RiftForge cover for Wild Rift Patch 7.3d: 'Rift balance is back' on a dark grid, glowing diamond tiles marked +4, -5 and Β±2, and tags for 4 buffs, 5 nerfs, Stormrazor cut, and Baron and turrets
Patch Notes12 min read

Wild Rift Patch 7.3d: Balance Changes, Winners and Losers on the Rift

Wild Rift 7.3d brings back Rift balance: Akali, Lee Sin and Miss Fortune go up; Malphite, Ashe, Samira and Singed go down, and Stormrazor loses damage and speed. By role.

R

RiftForge Team

Wild Rift meta analysis and coaching

Riot published the Wild Rift 7.3d patch notes on October 28, 2026 (09:00 UTC), and this time the Rift is back in play. After a 7.3c that only touched AAA ARAM, 7.3d is the first Summoner's Rift balance patch since 7.3b: Akali, Lee Sin, Miss Fortune and Camille get stronger, Malphite, Ashe, Samira, Singed and Ekko lose power, Stormrazor is cut back and Baron pushes harder. The notes do not give a rollout date or time. Riot only says that "content will be released throughout the patch", so check the version in your client before you assume a change is in your game.

A note on wording: in this article, "winner" and "loser" describe the direction of Riot's change (buff or nerf). They are not a measure of how strong a champion is after the patch.

Quick summary

AreaUpDownMixed
ChampionsAkali, Lee Sin, Miss Fortune, CamilleMalphite, Ashe, Samira, Singed, Ekko (jungle clear)Shyvana, Nasus
ItemsFiendhunter Bolts, Essence Reaver, Divine Sunderer (cheaper)Stormrazor, Whispering Circlet, Diadem of Songsβ€”
Objectives and mapHand of Baron, Minion Push AdvantageTurret damage stacking (weaker, so dives get easier)β€”
AAA ARAM6 augments adjusted

1. Champions going up

ChampionChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Akali AkaliAttack Speed per level0.02 β†’ 0.04
Base Armor34 β†’ 37
Lee Sin Lee SinAttack Speed per level0.02 β†’ 0.04
Dragon's Rage base damage125/350/575 β†’ 150/375/600
Miss Fortune Miss FortuneLove Tap bonus Attack Damage multiplier40% β†’ 50%
Bullet Time Critical Strike Damage (based on crit stats)130%–139% β†’ 135%–145.5%
Camille CamilleAttack Speed per level0.016 β†’ 0.028

Akali. No raw damage here: Riot chose not to "simply" add it. Three more armor helps her survive the first trades in lane, and doubling her attack speed growth makes the auto attacks woven into her combos come out faster as the game goes on. If you gave up on Akali because lane felt like a coin flip, this is the patch to try her again.

Lee Sin. Riot's reason is short: he has been struggling "across all skill levels". He gets the same attack speed growth as Akali plus 25 more base damage on every rank of his ultimate. Faster autos between Q and W casts mean fewer awkward pauses in the combo, and the Insec kick hits a bit harder at every stage.

Miss Fortune. The marksman item overhaul and the crit damage adjustments left her behind, according to Riot. Love Tap is her main lane trade, so going from 40% to 50% bonus AD is felt from the first wave. Bullet Time crits also get a little more value.

Camille. One line, and Riot explains it as combo feel: recent attack speed changes made her combos "less fluid than intended". More attack speed per level smooths that out.

2. Champions going down

ChampionChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Malphite MalphiteGranite Shield, maximum Health ratio11% β†’ 10%
Thunderclap, base damage of the first attack40/60/80/100 β†’ 30/45/60/75
Thunderclap, Armor ratio of the first attack30% β†’ 20%
Ashe AsheFrost Shot, bonus damage from basic attacks (based on crit stats)0–130% β†’ 0–123.5%
Samira SamiraFlair, Attack Damage ratio125% β†’ 115%
Inferno Trigger, Attack Damage ratio50% β†’ 45%
Singed SingedHealth690 β†’ 660
Movement Speed355 β†’ 350
Mega Adhesive cooldown11s β†’ 14/13/12/11s
Fling cooldown12s β†’ 13s
Ekko EkkoZ-Drive Resonance, damage modifier against monsters120% β†’ 110%
Timewinder, damage modifier against monsters115% β†’ 100%

Malphite. Riot is "further reducing" his burst and survivability. The Thunderclap hit loses a quarter of its base damage at every rank and a third of its armor ratio, so the tank build that turned armor into damage hits softer. The shield also gets a bit smaller. If you pick into him or against him, our Malphite counters still cover how his trades work; check the patch label on the page before trusting the details.

Ashe. The cut lands on the bonus damage her basic attacks get from crit stats, so you feel it all game, not just early. Riot's reason is that she has been dominating Dragon Lane at every skill level.

Samira. A partial rollback of her last buffs, in Riot's words, "without undoing all of her recent improvements". Both Flair and her ultimate lose some AD ratio. She still wants close-range fights; she just gets slightly less out of each one. See the Samira counters if she keeps showing up in your games.

Singed. Thirty less Health and five less Movement Speed from level one, plus longer cooldowns on Mega Adhesive (only at the first ranks; it stays at 11s at max rank) and Fling. Riot targets his early and mid game in both Baron Lane and Mid Lane, and his late-game disruption.

Ekko. Only his damage to monsters changes, so this is a jungle clear nerf aimed at a champion who, by Riot's account, was scaling faster than intended after the last patch. Ekko in lane is untouched by these two lines.

3. Shyvana and Nasus: mixed changes

Shyvana Shyvana: stronger in human form, smaller stack rewards

Riot's explanation: jungle clears are now more even across champions, so Shyvana lost her early edge and struggles when behind. The fix gives her human form more fighting power and trims her late strength.

ChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Health per level120 β†’ 130
Health Regen per level9 β†’ 12
Attack Speed per level0.012 β†’ 0.024
Twin Bite cooldown8.5/7.5/6.5/5.5s β†’ 7/6.5/6/5.5s
Burnout cooldown13/12/11/10s β†’ 12/11/10/9s
Burnout: Wings of the Cloud bonus Movement Speed25% β†’ 15%
Flame Breath cooldown11/10/9/8 β†’ 10/9/8/7
Flame Breath damage ratio30% AD + 40% AP β†’ 50% AD + 80% AP
Flame Breath Dragon Form detonation ratio50% AD + 70% AP β†’ 100% AD + 100% AP
Flame Breath Dragon Form scorched earth AD ratio10% β†’ 15%
Dragon's Descent: Life of the Ocean Omnivamp20% β†’ 10%

Most of the list is buffs: shorter cooldowns on three abilities, better stat growth and much higher Flame Breath ratios. The nerfs sit in two effects, Wings of the Cloud and Life of the Ocean. Our read (editorial, not match data): the early buffs apply every game, while the nerfs are limited to those two effects. That fits Riot's goal of helping her when behind and trimming her fully scaled strength.

Nasus Nasus: better in Baron Lane, worse at clearing waves

ChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Attack Damage58 β†’ 62
Spirit Fire base damage55/110/165/220 β†’ 50/90/130/170
Fury of the Sands Armor and Magic Resistance40/50/60 β†’ 40/55/70

Riot wants him back in Baron Lane and teamfights while keeping his Mid Lane in check. Four extra AD helps him last-hit and trade from level one. Spirit Fire loses up to 50 base damage at max rank, which is the waveclear cut. The ultimate gives more resistances at ranks two and three.

4. Items: Stormrazor slows down

ItemChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Stormrazor StormrazorBolt damage120 β†’ 100
Bolt Movement Speed45% β†’ 35%
Fiendhunter Bolts Fiendhunter BoltsOpening Barrage, Normal Critical Strike Damage80% β†’ 85%
Opening Barrage, True Damage15% β†’ 17.5%
Essence Reaver Essence ReaverAttack Damage50 β†’ 55
Divine Sunderer Divine SundererPrice3400 β†’ 3300
Whispering Circlet Whispering CircletHeal and Shield Power8% β†’ 6%
Diadem of SongsHeal and Shield Power8% β†’ 6%

Stormrazor is the headline. Riot calls it "a go-to choice for marksmen" with "a high pick rate and strong win rate" (that is Riot's statement, not our data) and says the speed boost made kiting too easy. The bolt now deals 20 less damage and gives 10 percentage points less Movement Speed. It still does the same job, just less of it, so it no longer has to be your automatic first item. If your marksman build opens with Stormrazor, it is worth comparing it again with the other crit options on the items page.

Fiendhunter Bolts and Essence Reaver are flat stat buffs. Riot says Fiendhunter users should "pack a bigger punch after casting their ultimate". Divine Sunderer only gets cheaper: 100 gold less makes it an easier first item, with no change to what it does.

Whispering Circlet and Diadem of Songs both lose 2 points of Heal and Shield Power. Riot says they "continue to outshine" other enchanter support items. Enchanters who rush either one heal and shield a bit less, and Riot is openly nudging supports toward other builds.

5. Baron, minions and turrets

Hand of Baron (minion damage reduction while the buff is active):

AgainstMinionBefore β†’ 7.3d
ChampionsMelee / Caster50–70% β†’ 55–75%
ChampionsCannon / Siege30% β†’ 35%
Other minionsMelee80% β†’ 90%
Other minionsOthers (except Super Minion)20% β†’ 25%
TurretsAll (except Super Minion)25% β†’ 30%

Baron minions are now tougher against everything. Riot also raises the damage reduction that Minion Push Advantage gives to the team that is ahead, but the notes do not publish the numbers, so we won't guess them.

Turrets. The damage multiplier on consecutive turret shots goes from 100%/150%/215%/300% to 100%/150%/210%/270%. The first two shots are the same. The third and especially the fourth hurt less, so a dive that takes one extra shot is less likely to end in a death. Riot's stated goal is to make early dives "worth a shot" again for junglers and laners.

6. What changes for your role

We are reviewing our tier list and builds for 7.3d. Until a page says 7.3d, its tiers come from the last Rift patch, 7.3b.

Baron Lane. Malphite and Singed both come down, and Malphite's Thunderclap trade loses the most. Camille gets smoother and Nasus gets more AD and more resistances from his ultimate. Tiers: Wild Rift tier list.

Jungle. Lee Sin is the clear winner. Ekko clears slower, and Shyvana gets a stronger early game while Riot trims her stack rewards. With the turret change, a well-timed tower dive costs less. See the jungle tier list.

Mid Lane. Akali becomes easier to play through lane. Singed and Nasus both lose power in mid (Nasus through Spirit Fire).

Dragon Lane. Ashe and Samira go down, Miss Fortune goes up and Stormrazor is weaker for everyone. Check the ADC tier list, and review your first item before your next ranked game.

Support. Enchanters who build Whispering Circlet or Diadem of Songs lose some healing and shielding. No enchanter champion is changed in 7.3d, so this is purely an item cut. Role view: support tier list.

7. AAA ARAM

Six augments are adjusted. Riot gives no reasons for these lines.

AugmentChangeBefore β†’ 7.3d
Violet ToxinOn-hit damage40–80 + 40% bonus AD + 10% AP β†’ 20–40 + 40% bonus AD + 10% AP
Chromacrash SeriesDamage per second10–20 + 30% bonus AD + 15% AP β†’ 5–12 + 30% bonus AD + 10% AP
Rhythm HunterSteelbuff per stack8 β†’ 6
Red-Blue RemixMaximum stacks per minute60 β†’ 75
Transmissible AgentsTransmissible healing and shielding50% β†’ 40%
Crimson BurstCooldown5s β†’ 4s

The patch also updates the face, gestures and shadows of K/DA Lumen Ahri, K/DA Lollipop Ahri and K/DA Gilded Ahri in their splash arts and turntables, after player feedback. If you missed the ARAM-only patch, here is our 7.3c breakdown.

Verdict

7.3d is a patch about first items and lane trades: if your build or your champion pool leaned on Stormrazor, Malphite, Ashe or Singed, re-check it before you queue. The buffs to Akali, Lee Sin and Miss Fortune are modest on paper, but they all land on things you feel every game: attack speed in combos and the main lane trade. As for when the next patch arrives, our next patch date page tracks what Riot has confirmed. Riot has not announced 7.3e.

Sources

R

RiftForge Team

Wild Rift meta analysis and coaching

RiftForge analyzes the systems, builds, and decisions that have the greatest impact on ranked Wild Rift matches.

Related Articles

Wild Rift Patch 7.3d Notes: Winners, Losers and Changes